Entrance gate piers and railings to Bronwydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Entrance gate piers and railings to Bronwydd

Location: Situated on W side of Porth on N side of road leading from High Street (Cymmer) to Bronwydd Park at entrance to Bronwydd (House).

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Porth

Community: Porth (Y Porth)

Community: Porth

Locality: Tynycymmer

Built-Up Area: Porth

Porth

History

Bronwydd house was built for William Evans of Thomas and Evans the firm which owned many shops and businesses in Porth; in 1920 he gave 20 acres of land adjacent to the house to the town for a park.

Exterior

Two pairs of limestone gate piers c1914 contemporary with Bronwydd House which was built for William Evans. Moulded plinths, moulded recessed panels and heavy decorative capstones featuring a round arched cornice moulding and surmounted by wrought iron finials, each pair joined by a short length of curved brick wall with stone coping and decorative painted iron spear-headed railings, the 4 together forming a recessed bay for the drive entrance, although central double gates replaced.

Included for group value with Bronwydd (House) and entrance gates to Bronwydd Park nearby.