Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhystud, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Llanrhystud

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanrhystyd

Former church school, built 1809, altered in later Cl9, now church hall.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof and red terracotta ridge tiles. Stone left end stack and stone arch-headed right end bellcote. Single-storey, three arched openings, a door between two narrower windows. Windows have later C19 Y-tracery glazing, door had a similar window until 1995, now ledged door. A flat-headed blocked doorway is to right. N end has rubble stone low addition with door. Altered or rebuilt 1995. Door within in original N end wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Church of St Rhystyd and for its historic interest as an early school building.