Capel Rhiwbwys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhystyd (Llanrhystud), Ceredigion

Entry Name: Capel Rhiwbwys

Also known as: Capel Rhiwbwys

Location: Situated on steep bank on W side of B4337, 0.3km SE of Llanrhystyd. Set behind large railed forecourt.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Llanrhystyd

Community: Llanrhystyd (Llanrhystud)

Community: Llanrhystyd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanrhystyd

History

Calvinistic Methodist Chapel built 1832. Gallery and ceiling added 1871. Restored 1926. Important early cause, begun in 1740s at Tref-y-clawdd, where Daniel Rowlands and Howell Harris preached. First chapel erected 1781, enlarged 1820.

Exterior

Large lateral fronted four-bay chapel. Rendered elevations. Slate roof, bracketed eaves. Two small round arched windows to centre, 22-paned with marginal/intersecting glazing. Outer bays each with a wide 16-pane hornless sash window to the first floor, cambered heads: these are set higher than the arched windows, due to the 1871 heightening. Painted slate sills. Wide doorway to each outer bay with early C20 paired half-glazed doors. Tablet below left window inscribed: "Capel Rhiwbwys. Adeiladwyd gyntaf yn y flwyddyn 1781. A helaethwyd 1820. Ac a adeiladwyd 1832. Adeiladwyd yr oriel a thowyd Nen 1871". Smaller tablet below reading: "Adnewydd y llawr 1926". Left end with first floor 16-pane sash as front (blocked window to left). Rear with sashes as above, three to each storey. Two similar sashes to right end.

Interior

Five-sided gallery of 1871. Front with long panels. Iron columns with foliate caps. Plaster ceiling with centre roundel: smaller one each side and towards rear. Pulpit, probably of 1871, 3 bays wide, each panelled, blank oculi and quatrefoils above to centre: timber balustrading above side panels. Consoled bookshelf. Short staircases with turned balusters and newels, the latter with ball finials. Tall panelled backboard behind pulpit with pilasters: triangular pediment with acroteriae. Broad bullnosed Big Seat with half-rail of turned balusters. Lower pews of 1926 as are the panelled inner porches, which have 4-pane windows facing the pulpit filled with leaded and tinted glazing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large late Georgian chapel retaining much of its character with an impressive C19 interior. Historically interesting for the early foundation of this cause.