Bridge to NE of Aberffrwd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhystyd (Llanrhystud), Ceredigion

Community: Llanrhystyd

Locality: Llanddeiniol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanddeiniol

History

Early Cl9 bridge carrying disused S drive to Carrog across deep gully. Said to have been built by the Rev. Thomas Richards (d 1852) of Carrog to provide a short route from Carrog to the church.

Exterior

Description: High rubble stone causeway with single-arched bridge. Rubble stone parapets and plain large square rubble stone gate-piers at S end. Bridge has recessed arch, reaching to about half height of roadway, arches dying into straight sides. Cut stone voussoirs. Masonry each side is curved slightly outwards to flanking piers. Causeway each side runs some 22m N and 10m S, with battered walling. Slate coping to parapets, ramped up at S end to entrance piers, rounded finish at N end. One S pier encases a monolith stone gatepost.

Reasons for Listing

An attractive and unusual estate bridge on former Carrog driveway. Group value with Aberffrwd, the Church Hall and St Deiniols Church.