Lookout Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Angle, Pembrokeshire

Community: Angle

Community: Angle

Locality: Hardings Hill

Angle

History

Built at the end of the C19, the Rocket Cart House (Board of Trade Rocket Apparatus Station no. 11) was the base for the cliff-rescue team with rockets, lines and breeches-buoys. It was in use until the 1930s, with a team of about 20 rescuers. In about 1970 it was taken as a holiday house and underwent minor alterations. It consists of a cart house originally with double-doors and a three-storey look-out tower. The whole site is at the N of the road, raised about 0.5 m above the adjacent field level and enclosed on three sides by a red brick wall about 1 m high. At front is a stone-block paved hardstanding area.

Exterior

Tower, attached to house at E: Three storeys. Plinth about 0.5 m high. Originally facing-brickwork, now rendered in rough texture. Brick corbels and dentil course and parapet, also rendered. Ground storey: replaced door faces the front. First storey, facing S and N: pair of round-headed windows on a common sill with three sub-sill brackets. Second storey, facing W, N and S: triplet of similar windows on a common sill with four brackets. Flat roof.
Enclosure wall: original red-brick wall in Flemish Bond, local bricks.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a very prominent local landmark on a raised vantage point and as a significant monument to the Coastguard Service.