Boughrood Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Boughrood Cottage

Location: Located 100m to the NW of Boughrood church across a small tributary of the River Wye, within its own grounds, and with its farmyard, buildings and mill to the N.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Boughrood

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

History

A large cruck-built farmhouse of the C16 or earlier, the N end of which was converted and raised to 2 storeys with attic in a high-quality early C17 scheme of remodelling.

Exterior

The Cottage has the front door opposite the stack, 12-paned sashes and a 4-light gabled dormer. Inscriptions on jamb stones reading WV (17)79 and WIL PHILLIPS.

Interior

The Cottage has a blocked fireplace and cruck truss on the inner wall of the end sitting room. Gable stack with a stone winding stair at one side, and an oven at the other. Roof interior is heavily smoke blackened, and has a plastered division on wide split laths woven between staves.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* on account of the evidence of sub-medieval construction and for the unusually high quality of the C17 work retained internally.