Stables and Coachhouse at Glan Hen Wye

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Entry Name: Stables and Coachhouse at Glan Hen Wye

Location: Located on the E side of the road from the A,.438 Brecon to Hereford Road, approximately 200m from the junction. The stables and coach-houses lie to the rear of the house, on the NE side.

Community: Glasbury (Y Clas-ar-wy)

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Maesllwch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Glasbury

Exterior

Two ranges of outbuildings built by the Maesllwch Estate c.1830-40, forming an 'L'-plan, enclosing a cobbled courtyard to the rear of the house. All rubble stone with sandstone dressings, and slate roofs.
The N range is of 4 bays, with a central gabled bay with a voussoired basket arch and double doors, a circular window in the pediment above. On either side irregularly placed iron-paned casement windows set in timber frames, and boarded doors all with cover strips, the openings having chamfered dressed quoins and lintels, and stone sills. The E range has its central section gabled, with two open carriage houses both with similar voussoired arches rising from a central column and impost semi-shafts. Circular window in the pediment. To either side two large pitching eyes to the upper storage floor, and irregular boarded doors and iron casement windows on the ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved group of service buildings, of group value with the listed Glan-hen-Wye house.