Lower Hurdley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: Lower Hurdley Farmhouse

Location: South facing house set back from the road on a sloping site, enclosed by a stone wall on the S, W and N side, and by a yard on the E side. It stands immediately E of Hurdley Farm.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Locality: Hurdley

Hyssington

Exterior

Asymmetrical double fronted, C18 farmhouse of 2 storeys, with single storey lean-to at rear. Random rubble with slate roof. Gable stacks in stone. Front faces S and has 2x2-light casement windows to wall plate, and 2x2-light casements with small panes in lower storey. Ledged and battened door to right of centre. W wall built against an earthen bank with a former pantry vent, now glazed but retaining iron bars, to the right. Added lean-to at rear.

Interior

Two-unit plan: parlour to the right, with kitchen to left. The kitchen contains a fireplace enclosed in random rubble jambs, with a former pantry to the left, and a quarter turn timber stair with a handrail at the top.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved C18 upland farmhouse which forms a group with Hurdley Farm and Hurdley Hall.