Glebe Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: Glebe Farm

Location: Situated on the west side of minor road through Old Churchstoke, approximately 60m N of a T-junction. The house is below the road and reached down a short farm road. The house has farm buildings to

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Locality: Old Churchstoke

Church Stoke

Early C18, probably a lobby entry house originally.

Exterior

Three-unit, L-shaped house, consisting of a main range with cross-wing to S. Main range timber framed with random rubble N gable wall, slate roof. Stack at the junction with the stone range, the lower portion stone but the upper portion rebuilt in brick. Square-panelled timber framing with brick nogging, painted white. On the W side is a glazed porch under corrugated metal roof, with inserted doorway at the N end. Gable end has casement windows in gable and upper storey. On E side the framing has single tension brace, and one casement window in the lower storey. Random rubble lean-to with slate roof. Cross-wing is random rubble with stone tiled roof. In W gable end small-paned casement windows in upper and lower storeys. Single casement window on the S side, and a single casement window in E gable. Garden walls adjoin NW and NE angles.

Not accessible at time of inspection (March 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as preserving the integrity of an early C18 house which combines stone and timber traditions.