Farm Outbuildings to Rear Yard of Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lamphey, Pembrokeshire

Community: Lamphey

Locality: Lamphey Village

Built-Up Area: Lamphey

Lamphey

Exterior

History: Reputed to date from c.1695. The name derives from the use of the house as a court, the left (parlour) unit having been the courtroom. Subsequently the house has been a farmhouse.

Exterior: Rubble masonry, rendered and whitened. The house is of two storeys with a roof-covering of small slates and a chimney to each unit. The end chimneys have their flues in the wall thickness. Chimney stacks above roof level are brick, C19. Fenestration: range of four windows, with four-pane C19/C20 sashes and slate sills. Oven projection to right. Six-panel front door with a hood on shaped brackets. Full width extension at rear, basically original, with oven. Low wall at front with wrought-iron railings set into the coping and wrought-iron struts and gate. Arrow-head spikes to the railings.

Interior: The cross-passage from the front door leads to the stairs, which rise within the rear extension. The right unit (the old kitchen) has a large fireplace projecting externally at E and a large bread oven, the front of which is missing. Cellar below the left unit.

Farm Buildings: Small rear farmyard, with at N a cowshed with heck door. Blocked low arch in its S wall facing the yard. At E a larger cowshed with a granary above, and with stairs to the granary at its S end. Boarded doors with timber lintels. At S, attached to the house, a small stable and a shed. All in rubble masonry with slate (or sheeted) roofs.

Listed as a house of regional character with old farm buildings around its rear yard and a wall with iron railings to front, and additionally for group value with the Church.