Cottage at Cefn Perthpiod

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cottage at Cefn Perthpiod

Location: Situated backing onto E side of lane running along ridge W of Euphrates stream from Gilfachreda to A 487 SW of Llanarth. Some 1.5 km S of Gilfachreda.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Perth y Poid

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanina

Late C18 or early C19 single storey cottage, disused since construction of modern house to S.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone, possibly with some cob walling, corrugated iron roof, over thatch, and corrugated-iron clad small N end stack, possibly over wicker chimney. Single-storey, double-fronted with centre door between two small windows. Rounded angles. Small loft light in S end wall. Two small rear wall windows. N end outbuilding with asbestos roof and C20 rear window.

Reasons for Listing

Not available for detailed examination, but included as good example of single-storey croglofft cottage, now increasingly scarce in the district.