Felin Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Felin Coed

Location: Situated off left side of lane that connects the B 4342 Talsarn- Llangeitho road with Abermeurig across the Aeron. House is opposite Pentre farm and screened from the road by modern house.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Nantcwnlle (Nancwnlle)

Community: Nantcwnlle

Locality: Llundain Fach

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talsarn

History

Later C18 cob or clom-walled house, the miller's house of Felin Coed corn-mill. Associated with the bard "Cern Goch", John Jenkins, in later C19. Marked on 1843 Nantcwnlle Tithe Map as owned by Theophilus Jones, occupied by Thomas Jones.

Exterior

Whitewashed earth walls with zinc-covered thatched roof, and brick end stacks. S end was half-hipped. Single storey and loft, double-fronted the facade stepping markedly downhill. The front wall has rubble stone base to left, stepped up to door head, and door has yellow brick pier on right side. Timber lintels. Six-pane sash to left, ledged door centre, and low-set 12-pane sash to right. Loft light in S end wall, single rear window.

Interior

Roof structure, much obscured, apparently of three pairs of curved principals, the foot of the centre one on the rear wall is scarfed. Interior plan of upper kitchen, centre hall with tongue-and-groove panelling and ladder access to loft, and lower parlour, with earth floor. In loft underthatch is visible at upper end and there are no collars to trusses. Centre truss is tied at floor level.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the best examples in the region of a clom cottage with good scarfed cruck trusses to the roof.