Abermeurig

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Community: Nantcwnlle

Locality: Abermeurig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talsarn

History

Late C18 to early C19 country house. Owned by the Edwards family in early C18. Probably rebuilt in later C18 by John Edwardes 1723-96, who inherited in 1780. The house is said to have been burnt and rebuilt about 1800, and about that time passed by marriage to the Rogers family of Hafod, Nantcwnlle. Dr John Rogers (1786-1846) was owner in early Cl9.

Exterior

Roughcast with slate deep-eaved roof with timber mutule cornice, and stone end stacks, the N stack very large and with external chimneybreast. Three-storey, three-window range of broad sashes. 12-pane with additional narrower outer panes to main floors, six-pane with similar outer panes to upper floor. Louvred wooden shutters. Centre 6-panel door with rectangular overlight and traceried fan. Timber columned porch, two columns, two reeded half-columns, triglyph frieze and cornice. Plain S end wall with C20 conservatory, door to ground floor left. Three-window, two-storey outshut rear and centre stair gable with attic lunette and mid-height 12-pane window. To each side is ground floor 12-pane and first floor 6-pane sash.

Single storey wing to N, unusually apse-ended, said to have been a dairy. Tall centre S front cambered-headed 24-pane window with stone voussoirs, under small gable. Casement window to left.

Interior

Early C19 interior detail. Stick-baluster stair with ramped rail and thin paired column newels. Elliptical arch to hallway, panelled. 6-panel doors. C20 fireplaces in main front rooms, SE room has attractive plaster cornice of urns and grapes and plaster floral ceiling border.

Listed as a good Georgian country house of c1800 which has retained its regional character.