Dolwerdd

A Grade II* Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Community: Nantcwnlle

Locality: Abermeurig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talsarn

History

C17 house, altered, with lobby entry between two sections of differing heights, but the roof suggests originally a single long range with the roof raised differently each side of the stack. The cruck trusses are the best set yet found in Ceridigion. It is possible that the centre chimney is inserted as it is placed between evenly-spaced trusses, but more likely that the whole range represents a lobby-entry plan with hall parlour, hatch and service rooms in an equally divided range. The house was previously known as Gwastod Gwrda.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roofs, formerly thatched. Two ranges, both two-storey, taller main range to right. Main range has stone end wall stacks, large and square stack to left, smaller to right gable-end. Two first floor windows, ground floor door to left, window to centre, and another to right, aligned with first floor window above. Timber lintels to ground floor. Stone rear wall partly collapsed (1996) with one ground floor window, the frame with holes for diagonally-set timber mullions (one of only two examples known in Ceridigion).

Lower W range, to left, has small brick W stack, two small 4-pane windows under eaves, and ground floor door to left and two four-pane windows. Some cob-walling to left of door and substantially cob-walled W end, except for rebuilt gable. W end has one small window to ground floor left and one larger to first floor right. Rubble stone rear with added stone and slate lean-to.

Interior

Lobby entry is at left side of taller E range but gives access to both ranges. Lower W end, has fireplace with chamfered lintel at E. Two-room plan, the E room with two boxed beams and a third over the partition wall to W, and the W part subdivided. Loft has three fine cruck trusses with pegged collars and double purlins, not supporting the present roof which has been raised. Post and panel partition under second truss.

Upper E end has lobby entry with plank doors and two ground floor rooms. Two heavy beams. Small end fireplaces. Dog-leg stair with stick balusters in corner of left room replacing blocked fireplace stair. Moulded post and panel partition visible in stair cupboard. First floor has two heavy crucks with pegged collars. Crucks are buried in wall at feet, and so may be full crucks or raised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* principally because of the original plan-form and exceptional cruck roof construction, probably of the earlier C17.