Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws-y-Coed, Conwy

Entry Name: Milestone

Listing Date: 30 May 1996

Last Amended: 30 May 1996

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the N side of the main trunk road (A 5) at the western approach to Bettws-y-Coed, some 500m from the centre; set against a (later) rubble wall.

County: Conwy

Community: Betws-y-Coed

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Betws-y-coed

Exterior

History: Milestone erected c.1815 as part of Thomas Telford's new London to Holyhead road improvements, currently the A5.

Description: Tapered stone milestone of obelisk type, with chamfered edges and triangular head. Inset cast iron plaque to upper section with, in raised letters: `Holyhead 44, C. Curig 4M-5F, Gernioge 9M -6F,' (for miles and furlongs); no foundry marks visible.

Listed for its special historical interest as one of the original Telford milestones to the London to Holyhead road (now the A 5).