Gardener's House including Bothies, walls and shed to W

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Entry Name: Gardener's House including Bothies, walls and shed to W

Location: Situated to the E of the limeyard of which the S bothy range forms the yard wall to the SE of the House.

County: Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Wrexham

History

Later C18 gardener's accommodation with attached bothies which were built as part of Philip Yorke I's estate improvements of the 1770s. The bothies show signs of alteration to the openings and some rebuilding. They are now stores. Said to have interior alterations later C20.

Exterior

Red brick, stone dressings, slate roof, brick chimneys, one and a half storey house, low single storey bothies. Front elevation is symmetrical with central door with overlight flanked by casement windows all with stone lintels with projecting keystones. Above the door is a Diocletian window. Stone kneelers to gable ends, dentil eaves cornice to right and left hand return elevations. Bothies attached on each side have ranges of casement windows in cambered-arch openings and central doors; to the rear of the left hand range is an external brick stack. Rear elevation of house is symmetrical with central door flanked by casement windows with stone sills. Above the door is a Diocletian window. A wall is attached at right angles to the right of the door which forms the side of the limeyard, wall attached on N side runs W where it joins a small brick outbuilding forming a yard. Interior not inspected at time of 1996 survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an estate building with some architectural pretension, and for group value with neighbouring listed buildings.