The Miller's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanerfyl, Powys

Entry Name: The Miller's Cottage

Location: Located alongside the short access track to and to the W of the former Rhos-y-gall Mill which stands on the W of the River Banwy and which is itself now much altered.

Community: Llanerfyl

Locality: Banwy Valley

Llanerfyl

History

Probably built during the late C18 or early C19 as the Miller's House and shown with the Mill on the Map of 1850.

Exterior

Two storeys, 2 bays with continuous outshot at rear with pitched slted roof over both; of rubble stone construction throughout, whitened, with two stone chimney stacks at gables. Front door against chimney at N end in gabled porch with timber facing. Upper storey has 2 horizontal sliding sash windows with 4 panes beneath eaves. The 4 ground floor windows are similar under segmental brick arches. One iron casement window in N gable.

Interior

The main range contains 2 living rooms; both have fireplaces in the original locations, but the one in the southern room is altered. The service rooms of the rear outshot have been altered to provide modern kitchen and bathroom but retain the entrance passage and the original plan form. In the E wall of the present bathroom is a bread oven connected to the gable chimney stack. The staircase, probably in its original position, rises from the W side of the N room.

Listed as a well preserved example of a late C18 or early C19 cottage.