Boundary walls to lighthouse compound

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod), Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Locality: Caldey Lighthouse

Penally

History

Boundary walls to the lighthouse compound and also to a square field to the E intended for allotments. Possibly of c1828 when the lighthouse was first built, possibly later in C19.

Exterior

Rough rubble stone boundary wall some 2m high approx. encloses the lighthouse compound. The former allotment area to the E has similar walls, but with rounded tolled coping stones to W N and S side walls. Tooled limestone SW gate piers adjacent to oil store, and a pier at the SW angle of the compound, all square in plan with raised gatestops and cross-gabled caps. The corner pier was one of a pair to a footpath.

A key element in the coherent group of structures associated with Caldey lighthouse.