Glyn ganol

A Grade II Listed Building in Manafon, Powys

Entry Name: Glyn ganol

Location: Set gable end to the lane, at the head of the productive land in the small valley of the Afon Glyn.

Town: Manafon

Community: Manafon

Community: Manafon

Locality: Manafon-gaenog

Llangyniew

History

Farmhouse of the late C17 - early C18, of 2 bays, with further bay added beyond the gable stack, probably in the early-mid C18. The house is largely disused at the time of inspection (Sept 1996).

Exterior

Timber framed farmhouse, with colourwashed infill panels, and a corrugated iron roof. One storey and attic, two bays, with lobby against gable stack, and added bay beyond the stack of rendered stone with brick dressings. Framing 3 panels high with corner braces, lath and daub surviving in the upper tier, but replaced in brick below. Original C17 3-plank front door, and timber 3-light windows. Secondary door to the back kitchen. Three gabled dormers. Brick stack to left of the door has been rebuilt to include added fireplace at the parlour end. The farmhouse was formerly extended at the lower end by timber framed cowhouses.

Interior

Main living hall has twin chamfered spine beams and an open fireplace with a high timber lintel and an iron Excelsior range, and with an oven on rear wall. Timber framed partition to the inner rooms - a pantry and back kitchen. The added room behind the stack was a parlour, with late C19 overmantle and stair to attic floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small rural farmhouse where the primary structure is well preserved, including some original detail.