Tramway Incline Structure above Kilgetty Ironworks Furnace bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Stepaside, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Tramway Incline Structure above Kilgetty Ironworks Furnace bank

Building Class: Industrial

Location: On high ground, to the rear of Kilgetty Ironworks and its limekilns, on the W side of Pleasant Valley.

Community: Kilgetty/Begelly (Cilgeti/Begeli)

Community: Kilgetty/Begelly

Locality: Kilgetty Ironworks

Built-Up Area: Stepaside

Stepaside

History

In 1845, in anticipation of establishing iron furnaces at Kilgetty, the Pembrokeshire Iron and Coal Company started to consider sinking a new pit at Grove. The decision was taken in 1852 and the new pit opened in 1856. By this time the Ironworks was in production. It had three tramways, as shown on the 1888 map; two of them were probably for tipping but the one of which this structure formed the lower terminal was for delivering coal directly to the Ironworks. The Colliery was also connected to the Saundersfoot Railway.

Regular exploitation of the Colliery ceased in 1884. The ironworks had closed in 1877. By 1900 it was proposed to remove all machinery from Grove to Kilgetty Colliery, which was presumably done.

Exterior

A sandstone retaining wall with a diagonal aperture, which was the structure at the foot of the northernmost of the self-acting inclines bringing coal down from Grove Colliery to the Ironworks.

Listed for group value with the other structures of the top level of Kilgetty Ironworks.