The Goat Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: The Goat Hotel

Also known as: Goat Hotel
The Goat Hotel, Welshpool

Location: Central locateion in the town, almost opposite entrance to the Churchyard, and listed telephone box.

Community: Llanfair Caereinion

Built-Up Area: Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion

History

The present building appears to date from the early C19 but may be a development of an earlier inn of the same name on this site. The Goat was probably the most important hostelry in the town during the C18 and C19. It was both a coaching inn and used by carriers. At one time it served as a meeting place for Courts Leet.

Exterior

Painted brickwork in Flemish bond. Slate roof, red-brick chimney at W end. Two storeys with attic and cellar. Three window range with central doorway to High Street. Lean-to extension at west end. Modern extensions to rear. Hornless sash windows; tripartite windows flank the doorway on ground and first floor, with 16 panes. Window above doorway is a 12-pane sash. All openings have segmental brick arched heads. Attic storey; dormers have 16-pane sash windows with hipped roofs. Dentilled eaves cornice. Modern door, with overlight above. Portico porch; 2 columns with moulded capitals, entablature with frieze. Iron railings fixed to cobbles in front of windows, formerly for tethering horses.

Interior

Central staircase opposite doorway. Three bays; narrow, central stair hall, with wider side bays. These probably originally divided into two rooms. Large fireplace at west end. Interior much altered.

Listed as an important early C19 inn with the town, retaining much of its external appearance.