Lime kiln NE of Llanfaglan

A Grade II Listed Building in Bontnewydd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lime kiln NE of Llanfaglan

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located NE of Llanfaglan and just E of the minor road which runs N - S along the edge of the Afon Gwyrfai estuary.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Bontnewydd

Locality: Llanfaglan

Llanwnda

History

Early C19 lime kiln built, probably by the Plas Llanfaglan estate, in a convenient coastal site. Lime was imported by sea to be burnt and used on the land.

Exterior

Rectangular lime kiln some 7m long by 5m wide by 4m high, built partly of rubble stone and partly of squared blocks. Rear is built into man-made bank or ramp. Top and crucible in poor condition and partly overgrown. N and S sides have tall kiln eyes with massive stone lintels, sloping sides and tapering within, 2m high at the front and 2m deep.

Included as a good example of a lime kiln of this region.