Maesderwen Lodge (Pontypool Park estate office)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Community: Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel)

Community: Pontymoile

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

Built as the estate office of Pontypool Park and still used for this purpose. It dates probably from c1900, but is not shown on the O.S. Map of 1901.

Exterior

Small single storey rendered probably brick building with Welsh slate roof. Of plain design except for the street elevation. This has a shaped Dutch gable supported by grooved and partly panelled qouin pilasters. Triple window with arched heads, the outer ones have one over one sashes, the centre one has marginal glazing. Keyed heads with continuous dripmould which dies into an impost band which also divides the quoin pilasters. Bracketted stone cills. Pontypool Park arms in the gable. The side elevation has a tripartite sash, one over one flanking two over two sashes. The other side is attached to a later building, but also has a tripartite sash as above.

Interior not inspected at the time of resurvey (November 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of a late C19 estate office with group value with other listed buildings in the Pontypool Park estate yard.