Maesderwen and Maesderwen-bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Community: Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel)

Community: Pontymoile

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

A Regency style villa dating from 1819. Built by Pontypool Park estate during the time of Capel Hanbury Leigh's ownership, and used as the agent's house 1840-1945. It was extended in the early C20, now Maesderwen-bach.

Exterior

Rendered and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof deeply overhanging eaves on paired moulded brackets. The two storey villa is built with a rectangular block facing south east and a service wing running north west, part of which is now Maesderwen bach.
Main elevation : This is in three bays with a verandah along the ground floor and wrapped round the returns. This is carried on very slim paired iron columns. The ground floor has from the left a modern glazed door, a six over six paned sash with horns (this is probably the original front door position), and a two-light small paned casement. Above are three 6 over 6 sashes.
North east elevation : This has on the left the gable of the main block again with eaves on paired brackets. The ground floor has an added porch extension with a door with four panes over two panels facing the garden and two 6 over 6 sashes facing the road. To the right of this are five windows on the ground floor, all six over six sashes but the two left hand ones are modern replacements. Three 6 over 6 sashes above. Tall rendered stack. Modern panelled door to Maesderwen bach on the return.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey (November 1996).

Reasons for Listing

A Regency villa of attractive appearance which has been very little changed externally and has historical associations with Pontypool Park.