Walls to inner and outer gardens on E side of Vaynol Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Walls to inner and outer gardens on E side of Vaynol Old Hall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The small rectangular inner walled garden adjoins the E gable and rear wing of the hall. An arch leads to the slightly offset outer walled garden, further to the E.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

The inner, rectangular walled garden probably dates from the full development of the Old Hall at the end of the C17. The circular central pool is probably of the first half of the C18, when the garden was being embellished before the move to the new Vaynol Hall, and altered in the C19. The outer garden, probably first intended as a kitchen garden, is probably C18.

Exterior

The inner garden is rectangular and sunk below the ground level to that of the service basement of the Old Hall. The N approach has 5 steps down, with a hedge and revetment wall, the wall being approximately 4m high to the S and 2-5m to the E with a central voussoired archway. At the centre, opposite the service door, is an oval pool set flush with the surrounding garden, and with a fountain at the centre; a lobed bowl on cross supports.

Further E, the outer garden has roughly coursed rubble walls, approximately 4m high and battered externally, the outer corners rounded, and with a cart entrance flanked by plain capped gate piers at the S end of the E side. Later boarded gates. A lean-to shelter extends across the garden on the S side.

Included as important elements in the setting of the Grade I Vaynol Old Hall.