Church Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Higher (Y Castellnewydd), Bridgend

Entry Name: Church Lodge

Location: Located immediately SW of Pen-y-Fai church on N side of the former entrance to Court Colman and with iron gateway attached.

County: Bridgend

Community: Newcastle Higher (Y Castellnewydd)

Community: Newcastle Higher

Locality: Pen-y-Fai

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Tondu

History

Built 1903 by R.W. Llewellyn of Court Colman. The lodge, one of a pair with School Lodge, stands at the former main entrance to Court Colman.

Exterior

Tudor-Gothic style, single-storey lodge, consisting of a main range with gable facing the road, and with a wing at right angles set back to R. Of coursed, rock-faced Pennant sandstone with ashlar dressings and banding in Ham stone. Renewed slate roof with stone stack to wing; the main elevations have cusped barge boards with billets. The main range has, to front, a 3-light mullioned and transomed bay window, above which is the Llewellyn coat of arms in relief in a recessed Ham stone panel with ogee head. The wing has a 2-light mullioned window to the front, with a fixed light in gable end. In the L side wall of main range is a timber-framed porch on a dwarf wall, with an oak bench inside it. The doorway has a chamfered surround; the door is boarded and has fake strap hinges. (Further ranges behind are modern. A courtyard wall is attached to L side of porch.)

Interior

Modernised internally but containing an ornate cast iron fireplace in the main range, and a single stained glass shield in red with three white chevrons (the Trinity) in gable-end window of wing.

Reasons for Listing

A small lodge of distinctive character and detail, and an integral component of a fine group of buildings at the former entrance to Court Colman.