Trefrane Cliff Colliery Chimney

A Grade II Listed Building in Nolton and Roch (Nolton a'r Garn), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Trefrane Cliff Colliery Chimney

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated about 1 km N of Nolton Haven below the coast road in steep valley just in from the sea-shore.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Nolton and Roch (Nolton a'r Garn)

Community: Nolton and Roch

Locality: Trefrane

Roch

History

Later C19 boilerhouse chimney of the Trefrane Cliff Colliery, on the W edge of the Pembrokeshire coalfield. The Nolton and Newgale Coalfield had six main collieries in the later C19, Trefrane Cliff Colliery was the last to close, in 1905.

Exterior

Colliery chimney, square, rubble stone up to about one-third height, the rest of red brick, eroded at top. There are associated wall footings to the engine house and boiler adjoining the chimney.

Reasons for Listing

The last building left of the most westerly coalfield in Wales, included mainly for historic interest.