Minister's House adjoining Tabernacle Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Minister's House adjoining Tabernacle Baptist Chapel

Location: About 2.5km north of Forest Coal Pit. On the east side of the river, reached by a lane from the road to Grwyne Fawr reservoir. The Minister's house is immediately adjoining the east side of the chape

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Grwyne Fawr

Pont Newydd

History

The Minister's house was built next to the Baptist chapel in about 1840. It was built separately as the straight joint shows, but it must be very nearly contemporary.

Exterior

Squared but uncoursed red sandstone rubble with dressed quoins and heads to the openings, Welsh slate roof. Small single depth double fronted house with central entrance. Plank door, flanked by 2-light windows with moulded central mullion, the windows are shuttered and glassless, but this is because the house is currently unoccupied (May 1997). The upper floor has two small cross framed wooden casements. Low pitch roof with tiled ridge and square gable stacks. The gable wall is plain, the rear wall blind, the stair window being hidden by one of the two small extensions which are presumably for modern sanitary facilities.

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (May 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included together with the attached chapel for its special interest as an unaltered earlier C19 rural chapel and minister's house.