Oldcastle Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Oldcastle

Pandy

History

A probably late C17 large three unit farmhouse with a stair tower. It may, however, be an earlier two unit house which had only the central stack and the room on the right was added. This is unlikely to be a cowhouse/longhouse conversion as this section is at the uphill end. The height of the house suggests that it is wholly of the C17. It survives little altered externally from the late C17 with many of its original windows. Confusingly Bradney dates this house to c1750.

Exterior

Rendered and painted over red sandstone rubble, which is visible only in one gable end, Welsh slate roofs. Two storeys and attics, with a single storey extension on the north, and a probable extension under a catslide roof at the south east corner.
Entrance elevation has three windows, the left hand one projecting under a catslide, so there is a modern French window on the ground floor and a gabled dormer in the roof. This has a 4-pane casement. The other windows are cross-framed small paned casements. The entrance is set in the baffle entry position against the stack. Victorian door with two glass panels and gabled hood with scalloped bargeboards. Massive stack behind this, gable end stacks to left and right, that on the left is external and that on the right is internal. The right gable is unrendered and is partly covered by a single storey extension. It has two small garret windows.
The left gable end has two modern windows with top opening lights on the ground floor. The first floor has a cross-framed casement next to the stack and a 4-light casement in the extension. 3-pane garret window next to the stack.
Garden elevation has three windows and a projecting full height stair tower over a low porch. To the left of the porch all four windows are cross-framed casements with small panes. The porch has modern casements on the half-landings over a very low doorway which must enter under the lowest landing. The porch gable ridge is below that of the main roof. To the right of the porch the ground floor window has been partly converted into a door, cross-framed casement above.

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (April 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good and little altered example of a late C17 farmhouse having good group value with the Church and other historic buildings at Oldcastle.