Cross in Churchyard of Church of St David.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Pertholey (Llandeilo Bertholau), Monmouthshire

Community: Llantilio Pertholey

Locality: Llanddewi-Skirrid

Llangattock Lingoed

Late medieval, probably C15, churchyard cross now broken and fragmentary.

Exterior

Sandstone. The socket stone rests directly on the ground as far as can be seen. It is square/octagonal with incised stops, but very worn, probably broached (otherwise bull-nosed). The shaft rises approximately 1m and is broken off; octagonal with pyramid stops to the base. A wheel-head cross is broken off and rests beside the shaft. This is of the same stone but may not be from the same cross.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of a medieval churchyard cross which also has group value with the Church of St David.