Barn at Wern-gochlyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Pertholey (Llandeilo Bertholau), Monmouthshire

Community: Llantilio Pertholey

Locality: Wern-gochlyn

Abergavenny

A large threshing barn dating probably from the C17 and re-roofed in the late C19.

Exterior

Roughly coursed red/grey sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof. Central opposed doors with two long slit vents to the left and three in two tiers to the right for the hay tallet. Three tiers of vents in the left gable and four in the lower right gable. Gable verges.

Interior

A probably seven bay barn originally but given a nine bay roof in the late C19. Paved central threshing floor. Eight sawn king-post trusses with iron straps, three tiers of staggered purlins and ridge piece.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a large, probably C17, barn with a fine late C19 roof. It has group value with Wern-gochlyn Farmhouse.