Wern-gochlyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Pertholey (Llandeilo Bertholau), Monmouthshire

Community: Llantilio Pertholey (Llandeilo Bertholau)

Community: Llantilio Pertholey

Locality: Wern-gochlyn

Abergavenny

History

An early C17 house extensively re-modelled in the late C19/early C20 and in the late C20, but retaining its original form pretty clearly.

Exterior

Roughly coursed red sandstone rubble with yellow brick dressings and Welsh slate roofs. The house would probably have been plastered and painted originally as the very similar Wern-ddu (qv) still is. Two storeys and attic main range with central stair tower projecting from the centre of the rear wall and having a large lateral stack beside it. These are flanked by lower projecting service wings.

Main elevation :- This is of four bays with the entrance in the second bay from the left. A plain door which is flanked by tripartite sashes, 6 over 6 with 2 over 2 sidelights. All the rest are 6 over 6 sashes, and all have horns and yellow brick frames. The main wall must have been extensively rebuilt as well because there is no surviving sign of the openings for the C17 windows. Steeply pitched roof with four modern roof-lights. End ridge stacks with paired diamond set flues.

Left gable end has all early C20 sashes, including the kitchen wing which has one two on the ground and first floors, all 4 over 4 sashes, two garret windows in the gable above. Right gable has a 4 over 4 sash on the first floor and a 4-pane casement in the garret.

Rear elevation :- The windows of the two projecting wings and the lean-to porch are all late C20. Above the porch the three storey stair tower has a late C20 diamond lattice plastic window and two small C17 openings above, hipped roof. Fine lateral stack to left with two diamond set flues.

Interior

The interior has been altered, and this was already noted by Bradney in 1906. The open-well staircase has been replaced by a smaller framed one. The first floor has the vestiges of a 'Great Room' with three ovolo moulded transverse ceiling beams, and a fireplace with ovolo moulded oak lintel on the rear wall. The roof is A-frame with three tiers of staggered purlins.

Included as a C17 house which largely retains its basic form, including a fine stair tower.