Ffrith Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfynydd, Flintshire

Entry Name: Ffrith Hall

Location: Prominently sited at the end of a short drive running W from the B5101 c0.5km S of Ffrith village.

County: Flintshire

Community: Llanfynydd

Locality: Ffrith

Ffrith

Probably constructed late C18. The porch was probably added at a later date.

Exterior

Late Georgian villa; stucco, slate roof with wide boarded eaves, stuccoed chimneys, 3 storeys. Principal front to road is symmetrical and the elevation is articulated about four full-height pilasters, one at each end and two flanking central windows and probably the original entrance. There are 3 equally spaced sash windows per floor, those on the top floor with 6 panes the remainder having 12 panes. The centrally placed flat-roofed porch is balustraded and has a central pedimented entrance. Full exterior inspection not possible at time of 1997 survey and interior not accessible.

Listed as a good example of a late Georgian villa.