Llwyn-y-saint

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Llwyn-y-saint

Location: The farm stands on high ground on a spur overlooking the valley of the Afon Ceirw. It is reached by a farm track leading up off the minor road parallel to and above the right bank of the river. The f

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Ty-nant

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

Built or extensively rebuilt in the C17, and further extended in the C19.

Exterior

Built of local shale rubble on large boulder foundations, with a slate roof. Two storeys, probably 2-room downhill plan in origin with gable end stacks, developed by extensions to an 'L'-plan with attached stable at upper end, and farm range at right angles at lower end. Boarded door to main living room, and 9 and 12-paned sash windows. The stable has a stable door and window to a loft over. The house is extended by 1 bay to E, probably originally an added parlour, and has an upper floor within the roof and gable stack. Nine-paned sashes. Raised gabled dormer on W side. Two stone stacks with yellow clayware pots.

Interior

The main living room has a very large fireplace, boxed in C19 boarding with a gun shelf over. Large chamfered cross beams with cut stops.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a substantial upland farmhouse of C17 origin, and of group value with the cruck barn.