Milestone at Glyn-diffwys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Milestone at Glyn-diffwys

Building Class: Transport

Location: The milestone is set 1100m W of Dinmael, at the E end of the cutting, in a new position approximately 40m E of the original location on the NW side of the old Holyhead Road.

County: Conwy

Town: Corwen

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Ty-nant

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

Following the Act of Union in 1801, a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. As well as overseeing the work, Thomas Telford also designed every detail of the road, and this milestone is one of a number designed for it. Milestones between Cernioge and Shrewsbury were erected in the period between 1826 and February 1827.

Exterior

Dressed Anglesey limestone slab, with shallow triangular head and raking chamfered sides. Cast iron inset plate, white lettering on black reading: HOLY- / HEAD / 61 / CERNIOGE / 7M - 2F / CORWEN / 5M – 6F.

Listed as a fine example of one of Telford's milestones retaining its cast iron plate.

Group value with the listed section of Holyhead Road and Pont Glyn-diffwys.