Pen-yfed Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Pen-yfed Farmhouse

Location: Pen-yfed farm lies on low ground close to a bend of the Afon Ceirw, approximately 1500m W of Dinmael. It is reached by a short farm track from the road on the W side of the valley.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Ty-nant

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

The farmhouse is probably of C18 origin, and remodelled in the mid C19.

Exterior

Built of whitewashed rubble stonework and a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, with a fourth bay beyond an axial stack on the right (NE), probably contemporary in build. Four-panelled door in the second bay, with overlight and cantilevered gabled canopy. Three-light paned timber windows, the centre casement sliding laterally. Narrow panes and a vertical bar over the centre opening light. Timber lintels over. Gable and axial blue brick stacks, one rendered. To the rear, a low service wing with a gable stack, and with a lean-to against the rear of the main house in the SW angle, and a gable to the rear of the fourth bay.

The raised front garden is fully enclosed on 3 sides by spear-headed cast iron railings on a low stone wall, with a gate hung on monolithic stone jambs flanking the the path to the front door.

Not seen at the time of inspection.

Included as a good example of a mid C19 farmhouse and for group value with its granary/cartshed.