Outbuilding to E of Saethon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Saethon

Llanengan

History

Outbuilding, now lofted stable, with C19 roof and floor, but with massive fireplace and S end chimney that may be the remains of a C16 house, either slightly earlier or contemporary with the main house. It is suggested that these two may be a rare local example of the unit system of building separate but adjacent houses for different members of the same family.

Exterior

Outbuilding possibly former house, rubble stone with C19 slate roof and crude brick N bellcote. S end large square corniced stone stack, C16 probably. Two storeys. N end built into bank with loft door and three tiers of dove-holes in gable. Heavy cornerstones. W side has loft window under eaves to left of centre, ground floor former door now window to left, then a blocked door next to existing door with window to right. Stone slab lintels. Rear E side has door with slab lintel opposite W side door, blocked door to right, and window to right, all with slab lintels. Loft window under eaves opposite that on W side.

Interior

Floors and roof are C19 pine, but at S end is massive chimney breast with long straight oak chimney-beam. Taller opening to right to stone circular stair, the lower steps missing. Small square recess high to left. Stone dividing wall between the 2 rooms of ground floor is probably C19, original 2-room plan had beam between corbels N of present wall, and beam slotted for partitions is reused at S end.

Reasons for Listing

Outbuilding possibly including part of a C16 to C17 house, of group value with Saethon old farmhouse.