Barn and Stable Range W of Saethon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Saethon

Llanengan

History

Barn, probably C18, with added mid C19 range of cow-houses to the right. RCAHM suggests a much earlier date for the barn, 'a little later than the houses', ie late C16 or C17.

Exterior

Barn, rubble stone with slate roof of grouted small slates, and attached lower range to right. Barn has low door to left of centre with slab lintel. One loop to left, 2 to right. Massive boulder footings and large blocks in wall. Rear has double doors with slab lintel and loft window left. One loop right. W end loft door. Lower range has purple slates, doors to left of centre and right. Slab lintels. Rear has 2 projecting gabled wings with small end windows and lean-to between, with door.

Interior

Barn has 5 pegged collar trusses, 2 missing collars, and triple purlins. Adjoining range has 4 C19 wishbone trusses and triple purlins.

Reasons for Listing

A substantial estate barn, of a type relatively rare in the region, and part of an historic group with the other buildings further E at Saethon.