Easternmost Salmon Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Penllyn, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Easternmost Salmon Well

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: One of a group of three wells to north of village of Penllyn, near the road junction to south of Penllyn Court with the minor roads. This well is the closest to the road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge

Community: Penllyn (Pen-llin)

Community: Penllyn

Cowbridge

History

One of a group of three wells supplying water to the village. In 1883 Dr William Salmon, concerned for the public health of the area, donated community wells to serve the villages of Penllyn and Graig Penllyn; but the springs were probably used, before being enclosed, back to medieval times. Restored and landscaped in 2000 as part of a Community Millenium project.

Exterior

Rectangular well covered by stone housing with curved corners at front. Above doorway, stone plaque with inscription, 'Dwr Rhudd Yr Hollalluog Dduw'.

Slabbed roof and stone sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as part of a possibly unique group of three wells serving villages of Penllyn and Graig Penllyn.