Penllyn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Penllyn, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Penllyn Cottage

Location: At the south end of the village, at right angles to Lodge Cottage and opposite the church. Facing the main drive to Penllyn Castle.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge

Community: Penllyn (Pen-llin)

Community: Penllyn

Cowbridge

History

Probably later C18 with mid to late C19 alterations including heightening. Works may coincide with the two main building periods of Penllyn Castle (qv). It is shown on the tithe map of 1839.

Exterior

Roughly squared local limestone rubble front with Welsh slate roof and rubble end chimney stacks. Two storey, 4-bay double depth plan in two parallel ranges. Timber casement windows with lightly cambered voussoirs, 2-light to first floor and cross-frame below. Gabled porch to second bay with Tudor pointed arch opening, boarded door. There may be a blocked up opening to left, there are indications of disturbance in the front stonework which may suggest a complete re-windowing. Lower outbuilding range (now garage) to left with small pane casement window to the gable end. Linked to Lodge Cottage at right by a low, narrow range. Modernised at rear (not seen at resurvey).

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as part of a group of well designed estate buildings at the entrance to Penllyn Castle.