Tregarne

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tregarne

Location: Sited on the S side of A4080(T) Holyhead Road, close to the centre of the village, SW of the junior school.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Community: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Locality: Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Built-Up Area: Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Tregarne was built in the early C20 for a Mr W H Pritchard (by 1918). The land was bought for £100 and the house built for £1100. The architect is not known, but is thought to have come from Llanfairfechan.

Exterior

An Arts and Crafts style house of 2 storeys, forming a picturesque, assymmetrically massed composition. Roughcast rendered elevations, whitewashed; green graded slate roof with feathered projecting eaves, yellow clay ridge tiles and rectangular rendered stacks.

Principal elevation facing street has 2-storey block to left with end wall stacks, dominated by pronounced left-hand gable which has decorative tile motif at apex: entrance recessed in round-arched porch to right, with small window over; small paned casement of 3 lights beneath gable. To the right of the entrance, a separately roofed one-and-a-half-storey block, the roof sweeping down low to form a loggia with two 2-light small paned casements, a long horizontal dormer in roof. Return elevation to right has similarly detailed casement windows and a single storey, hipped roofed wing beyond; paired gables to rear elevation also with similarly detailed casements, to right is bay window with modern lights. Return elevation to left has single fixed light.

Interior

Retaining many original doors and cupboards, bedroom fireplaces and the fittings to the upstairs bathroom. The staircase is original with diagonally set stick balusters interspersed with plain splats pierced with hearts.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of Arts and Crafts architecture; expressive forms are combined with consciously vernacular materials to create a picturesquely composed small house retaining original detail.