Ty Isa Trofarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Ty Isa Trofarth

Location: Towards the southern boundary of the community 0.5 km E of St. John's church, Trofarth; set back from the road behind a farmyard. Also called Plas-yn-Trofarth

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Trofarth

Llangerniew

History

Low storeyed end chimney house, probably mid C16, raised and extended c1706. This date, together with the initials E and A D appears on a plaque (relocated) on the porch and was originally above the entrance.

Exterior

Storeyed end chimney house of whitened rubble with slate roof and gable parapet to the R. Large projecting end chimney to the L with gabled breast and stack with weather-coursing and plain capping; the original roof line is clearly visible on this side. Flush chimney to R gable with weathercoursing and capping as before. Three-bay front with central entrance via modern slated porch; above the porch door is an inset stone plaque with the date 1706 and the initials E and A D; this was originally located above the main entrance. Late C19 tripartite plain sash windows flank the entrance on the ground floor and above are 3 small 4-pane sashes under the eaves. Slated outshut to the rear continued beyond the R gable of the main block as a recessed 2-bay stable block; this has a corrugated iron roof with an open entrance to the L and a part-boarded modern door to the R.

Interior

Beamed ceilings to ground floor hall (L), with fine stopped-chamfered main beams and joists. Wide fireplace with depressed Tudor-arched oak bressummer with horizontal ribbed/grooved decoration.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a C16 house with early C18 alterations retaining good external character.

Group value with other listed items at Ty Isa Trofarth.