Outbuilding at Ty Isa Trofarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Trofarth

Llangerniew

Exterior

Rectangular former brewhouse block of whitened rubble with slate roof and brick parapet to N gable; squat, square chimney to S gable with weathercoursing and capping. The E (farmyard) side has a large modern opening to the R, extending up to the eaves. The W (house) side has a near central entrance with old boarded and studded door and exposed timber lintel. To the R is a short flight of old stone steps leading up to an upper boarded door; modern rendered buttress to the R of this and pronounced rock foundations at the R corner.

Interior

Two-bay interior with plain C18 tiebeam trusses and evidence of former flooring over. Large 2-stage chimney to S end projecting internally.

Included for group value with other listed items at Ty Isa Trofarth .