Agricultural Range at Ty Isa Trofarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Trofarth

Llangerniew

Exterior

Agricultural range of 2 sections, a primary, probably C18 carthouse to the R and an additional cart and stable extension adjoining to the L, probably of the second-quarter C19. Of whitened rubble with old small-slate roof to the primary cart bay section, with corrugated iron to the slightly higher roof of the additional block. The former has 2 plain square cart bays with exposed timber lintels; above are two 2-light square, open windows under the eaves. The R gable end has an external flight of stone steps leading to an upper boarded entrance with stopped-chamfered frame; exposed lintel as before. The later section has a stable entrance to L with boarded door and cambered lintel with painted voussoirs; flanking this are 2 modern steel-framed windows. To the R is a depressed-arched cart entrance with voussoirs as before; this is partly reduced and has C20 stable door with 4-pane incorporated window to the R. The upper floor has 3 equally-spaced small rectangular windows under the eaves, of 2 lights with wooden mullions and boarded shutters.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for group value with other listed items at Ty Isa Trofarth .