Hafodty and adjoining Agricultural Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Hafodty and adjoining Agricultural Range

Location: Located at the SW boundary of the community set back to the W of the road running E from the B 5113 towards Trofarth; at the end of a short track W of a modern bungalow.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Trofarth

Eglwys-Fâch

Exterior

Small first-half C19 farmhouse with adjoining L-shaped agricultural range forming a C-plan with the house. Of local rubble construction with slate roofs, the house with whitened front and with tiled gable parapets; heavily grouted roofs to the agricultural range. The house is of 3 bays and 2 storeys, with simple brick end chimneys. Central entrance with cambered brick head and a boarded door in a pegged frame. The flanking ground-floor windows are similarly cambered and have projecting keystones; 12-pane C19 unhorned sashes with projecting sills. Three square-headed 12-pane first-floor windows, also unhorned. The rear has an original small 8-pane sliding sash window under the eaves and a section with applied corrugated iron sheeting to the R. A contemporary (?) lean-to section adjoins the main block to the R, with a later C19 cambered-headed entrance to the rear, with 6-panel door.

The low agricultural range adjoins to the rear, flush with the L gable, and consists of a long main section and a short cross-range returned to the N. The main section has a mid C20 window in a reduced entrance opening to the L, facing the yard, with a boarded stable door rising up to eaves level to the R. Beyond this is a further C20 window with a boarded door as before to the far R. The return section has an old boarded stable door to its W (inner) side, with a pegged frame and brick cambered head. In the N gable apex are 6 brick lined nesting boxes, set out in 3 tier; slate shelves. The rear of this section (E) has a modern steel-framed window to the L and a wide cambered cart opening to the R with limestone voussoirs. Between them is a central catslide lean-to with boarded door in a reduced cart bay to the R return. On one of the lower quoins at the NW corner is an incised bench mark.

Interior

Simple limed ceiling joists to ground floor rooms of house section. The ground-floor partition wall and the stair have been removed, though a boarded wind screen to the R of the entrance remains, with upper shelving to its inner face.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved, small early C19 farm group retaining good external character.