Cefniwrch

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cefniwrch

Location: Situated down drive on E side of lane running S from A497, about 1.2 km S of Boduan church.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Boduan

Llannor

History

Later C18 or earlier C19 small holding of crog-lofft and agricultural buildings, marked on OS Drawings for 1816-19 and also recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map for Boduan parish as part of the Newborough Estate.

Exterior

Small single-story croglofft cottage with attached agricultural range. Rubble stone, whitewashed to cottage, with roof of small graduated slates. Cottage has rendered end stacks, large and square stack to left. Small loft-light in roofslope to right. Double-fronted with stable-door to right of centre and 6-pane sash each side. Slab lintels. Rear C20 lean-to and lean-to on left end wall. Linear range of single-storey outbuildings downhill to right, 4 openings with C20 doors or windows.
Low stone walls attached to house, enclosing narrow front garden.

Included as a well preserved example of a traditional small farmstead with croglofft cottage.