Rob's Cottage, Greenfield and Arosfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Rob's Cottage, Greenfield and Arosfa

Location: The building, now subdivided, stands in the hamlet of Fron-isaf, at the sharp bend in the road running down and E to Stryt-y-veri and Chirk.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Fron-isaf

Chirk

History

A U-plan farmhouse of the early-mid C17, comprising central hall and forward wings each end, sub-divided probably first in the C19, the W wing, originally the services end of the hall, now forms Rob's Cottage, whilst the central heated hall bay is divided between Greenfield and Arosfa, the latter extending into the parlour wing.

Exterior

Rob's Cottage, in the W wing, is timber framed, on a higher stone sill wall that the central bay and E wing. The framing is storey height, without jetties, infilled and painted white. The gable end truss has diagonal braces above the tie. Lateral stack, partly external to the W side. Later lateral door in the front, provided with a tiled timber framed porch.

Greenfield occupies the 4 westerly panels of the central hall bay of the original U-plan farmhouse. Timber framed with rendered and whitewashed infill, 3 panels high. Gabled and tiled timber frame porch. C20 timber window to the ground floor, and one small gabled dormer. Two posts and cross noggings replaced in oak in 1996.

In Arosfa, the entrance is opposite the stack in the upper end of the former timber-framed hall, probably the original position. It abuts the E wing, which was originally timber framed, with close studding, but the front wall and E side wall have been replaced in stone, now colourwashed. The entrance has a tiled gabled timber framed porch. The wing windows are 2-light timber casement. Added side brick stack.

Rob's Cottage and Arosfa not accessible at the time of inspection.
In Greenfield, the living room has deeply chamfered cross beams with cut stops dividing the ceiling into 4, with ogee moulded minor joists. The cross beam running in front of the fireplace is cambered, and continues as a deeply chamfered arch over the recess, formerly the passage on the S side to the original entrance. The fireplace has canted ashlar jambs. The closely timber framed wall at the lower end, the party wall with Rob's Cottage, is raised on a higher sill. Quarry tile floor. Kitchen attached at the rear, and a boxed early C19 stair to the upper floor. The roof is said to have a collar truss on queen struts, and supports a single tier of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as representing a fine early C17 or earlier substantial farmhouse. Much of its early constructional detail, and its layout as hall and cross wing type plan was retained in its conversion to 3 picturesque cottages in the C19.