Barn range at Plas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Built-Up Area: Llangors

Llangorse

History

Appears on Tithe Map of 1840 in present form. Farmyard was then U shaped and opposite range side was thus apparently altered in the later C19 to provide additional access at NE. Range backing onto lane damaged by fire C20.

Exterior

Large L shaped barn range consisting of a long range backing onto the lane and a return facing the farmhouse incorporating entrance to the rectangular farmyard. Of limewashed stone rubble, Welsh slate roof to long range and stone tile roof to return; inward facing pitches are corrugated. Long range comprises a barn W with two rows of ventilation slits, one blocked to roadside, high opposing double doors with gabled porch roof to lane and cart shed wing E with 2 wide bays with timber lintels and hayloft above facing farmyard. Return range has hipped roof at angle surmounted by weathervane, roughly central double doorway acting as entrance to farmyard, pitching door in gable end.

Interior

Roadside range has stone threshing floor; trusses with tie beams, some struts, 3 rows of trenched purlins, partly renwewed. Return range has pegged collar and tie trusses with 3 rows of trenched purlins, interior divided vertically and horizontally, partly used as cowshed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a large village farm barn range retaining in part a stone tiled roof in a prominent position at the entrance to Llangors village.