Lower Pendre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Community: Llangors

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

Earlier C17 with C19 remodelling.

Exterior

Village farmhouse of roughcast stone with steep pitched Welsh slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and distinctive end chimney stacks, diagonally-set to left. T- shaped plan with central cross passage. Two storeys and attic, with paired gabled dormers to front; three window range of C19 casements with some later replacements, slighly cambered heads to first floor; front gabled porch. Two storey gabled cross staircase wing to rear has windows with timber lintels on 3 storeys including small pane apex light, porch adjacent.

Interior

Interior retains central cross passage with screen in situ; rear passage at right angles separates staircase wing, the staircase with open well, balustrades and shaped doorhead. Each main room retains chamfered and stopped beams, reeded to right. Fireplaces modelled C19.

Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins, retaining much of its historic fabric.

Group value with Barn and Byre Range at Lower Pendre.