Danygraig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynidr, Powys

Community: Llangynidr

Built-Up Area: Llangynidr

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Constructed in the early C19. Wash lane to the E forming boundary with Laurel Cottage, leading to the Nant Cleisfer with masonry steps down to the river. A number of wash lanes in between the houses backing onto the Nant Cleisfer were created to provide access to water supplies for the villagers.

Exterior

Cottage of rubble sandstone painted white and slate roof with end stone stacks. One-and-a-half storeys and 2 windows. A central planked door has strap hinges and is flanked by C19 hopper windows. Similar windows to dormers, characteristic of the region. Later one-storey projection at rear.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, July 1997.

Reasons for Listing

A small early C19 cottage retaining early character and having group value with adjacent Laurel Cottage.